other services

About Our Company

Canadian student visas will give you the benefit of working on campus, and whilst living in Canada, visas of this kind enable you to submit an application for a student visa extension whilst you are already in the country.Jain Overseas, as a highly experienced immigration consultant, can help you at every stage of securing a Canadian study visa.If you want to study in Canada, Educational Consultants at Jainoverseas can offer a complete Canadian visa service covering everything you will require from immigration lawyer expertise, detailed information on the processes of immigration and more.

Flickr Photostream

Featured Posts

  • Student Related Services

    Choosing the Right University/College

    Choosing the Right Study Program

    Admission Services

     

  • Immigration Related ServicesVisa Services
    Post Education Placement & Work Permit
    Permanent Residency

Mailchimp widget

By submitting your email address you are consenting to the delivery of a monthly email message concerning topics related to Canadian immigration. Your email address will not be disclosed to any third-party web site. Please consult our Privacy policy for complete details..

Express Entry – Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) criteria
CALL US FOR MORE INFORMATION 416-804-4790

Summary of points per factor for Express Entry candidates

A. Core / human capital factors

Points per factor - With a spouse

Points per factor - Without a spouse

C. Skill Transferability factors

Maximum 100 points

Age

100

110

Education

Maximum 50 points

Level of education

140

150

With good/strong official languages proficiencyanda post-secondary degree

50

Official languages proficiency

150

160

With Canadian work experienceanda post-secondary degree

50

Canadian work experience

70

80

Foreign work experience

Maximum 50 points

B. Spouse factors

Maximum 40 points

 

With good/strong official languages proficiencyandforeign work experience

50

Level of education

10

 

With Canadian work experienceandforeign work experience

50

Official language proficiency

20

 

Certificate of qualification(for people in trade occupations)

Maximum 50 points

Canadian Work Experience

10

 

With good/strong official languages proficiency and a certificate of qualification

50

A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse factors

Maximum 500 points (with a spouse)

Maximum 500 points (without a spouse)

A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse + C. Transferability factors

Maximum 600 points

D. Additional points (maximum 600)

Arranged employment

 

600

 

PN nomination

 

600

 

A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse factors + C. Transferability factors + D. = Grand total - 1200

 

 

More details:

CRS – Core factors

 

 

 

 

 

Core / human capital factors

With a spouse (Maximum 460 points)

Without a spouse (Maximum 500 points)

Age

Number of points (100 maximum)

Number of points (110 maximum)

17 years of age or less

0

0

18 years of age

90

99

19 years of age

95

105

20 to 29 years of age

100

110

30 years of age

95

105

31 years of age

90

99

32 years of age

85

94

33 years of age

80

88

34 years of age

75

83

35 years of age

70

77

36 years of age

65

72

37 years of age

60

66

38 years of age

55

61

39 years of age

50

55

40 years of age

45

50

41 years of age

35

39

42 years of age

25

28

43 years of age

15

17

44 years of age

5

6

45 years of age or more

0

0

Level of Education

With a spouse - Number of points (140 maximum)

Without a spouse - Number of points (150 maximum)

Less than Secondary school (high school) credential

0

0

Secondary school (high school) credential

28

30

One-year post-secondary program credential

84

90

Two-year post-secondary program credential

91

98

Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer

112

120

Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer

119

128

University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required.

126

135

University-level credential at the Doctoral level

140

150

Official languages proficiency - first official language

With a spouse Maximum 128 points

Without a spouse Maximum 136 points

Reading, writing, speaking and listening total points for each ability:

 

32 with a spouse

34 without a spouse

 

For each ability

32

34

Less than CLB 4

0

0

CLB 4 or 5

6

6

CLB 6

8

9

CLB 7

16

17

CLB 8

22

23

CLB 9

29

31

CLB 10 or more

32

34

Official languages proficiency - second official language

With a spouse Maximum 22 points

Without a spouse Maximum 24 points

 

Reading, writing, speaking and listening total points for each ability:

 

5.5 with a spouse

6 without a spouse

 

For each ability

6

6

CLB 4 or less

0

0

CLB 5 or 6

1

1

CLB 7 or 8

3

3

CLB 9 or more

6

6

Canadian work experience

With a spouse Maximum 70 points

Without a spouse Maximum 80 points

None or less than a year

0

0

1 year

35

40

2 years

46

53

3 years

56

64

4 years

63

72

5 years or more

70

80

Subtotal - Core / human capital factors

Out of 460 points

Out of 500 points

CRS – Spouse factors (if applicable)

Spouse factors

With spouse - number of points per factor

Without spouse (0 points – does not apply)

Spouse's level of education

10

0

Less than secondary school (high school) credential

0

 

Secondary school (high school) credential

2

 

One-year post-secondary program credential

6

 

Two-year post-secondary program credential

7

 

Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer

8

 

Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer

9

 

University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required.

10

 

University-level credential at the Doctoral level

10

 

Spouse’s official languages proficiency - first official language

Maximum 20 points

0 (does not apply)

 

Reading, writing, speaking and listening– total points for each ability

For each ability

5

 

CLB 4 or less

0

 

CLB 5 or 6

1

 

CLB 7 or 8

3

 

CLB 9 or more

5

 

Canadian work experience

Maximum 10 points

0 (does not apply)

None or less than a year

0

 

1 year

5

 

2 years

7

 

3 years

8

 

4 years

9

 

5 years or more

10

 

Subtotal - Core / human capital + Spouse factors

500

500

CRS – Skill transferability factors

Skill Transferability factors

Maximum 100 points for this section

Education

Maximum 50 points for Education

With good official language proficiency and a post-secondary degree

Maximum 50 points

 

Points for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9

Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities

Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1&2)

0

0

Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5)

13

25

Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8)

25

50

With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree

Maximum 50 points

 

Points for education + 1 year of Canadian work experience

Points for education + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience

Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1&2)

0

0

Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5)

13

25

Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8)

25

50

Foreign work experience

Maximum 50 points for Foreign work experience

With good official language proficiency and foreign work experience

50 points

 

Points for foreign work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 9

Points for foreign work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first OL abilities

No foreign work experience

0

0

1 or 2 years of foreign work experience

13

25

3 years or more of foreign work experience

25

50

With Canadian work experience and foreign work experience

Maximum 50 points

 

Points for foreign work experience + 1 year of Canadian work experience

Points for foreign work experience + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience

No foreign work experience

0

0

1 or 2 years of foreign work experience

13

25

3 years or more of foreign work experience

25

50

Certificate of qualification (trade occupations)

Maximum 50 points for this section

With good official language proficiency and a certificate of qualification

Maximum 50 points

 

Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 5 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 7

Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 7 or more on all four first OL abilities

With a certificate of qualification

25

50

Subtotal:

600

A. Core + B. Spouse + C. Skill transferability factors

Additional points

Maximum 600 points

1) Arranged employment OR

600

2) Provincial or territorial nomination

600

Grand total

Maximum 1200 points

 



•   Alberta

•   British Columbia

•   Manitoba

•   New Brunswick

•   Newfoundland and Labrador

•   Northwest Territories

•   Nova Scotia

•   Nunavut

•   Ontario

•   Prince Edward Island

•   Québec (Website in French only)

•   Saskatchewan

•   Yukon